Valencia vs Barcelona prediction — LaLiga · Sun 6 Sept · 15:15 UK

LaLiga · Sun 6 Sept · 15:15 UK
Valencia 28Draw 25Barcelona 47
Our call before kickoff
72%
Barcelona or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–5
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
66%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
59%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
58%

How it finished

Barcelona beat Valencia 5–0. Bawler's model had Barcelona in front at 47% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Valencia had 3 shots (2 on target) to Barcelona's 25 (10), with 27% of the ball against 73%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 4.1.

ValenciaFull-time statsBarcelona
27%Possession73%
0.7Expected goals (xG)4.1
3Shots25
2Shots on target10
3Shots inside box19
1Big chances6
1Corners4
5Saves2
7Fouls6
2Offsides4
1Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callBarcelona or draw 72%Barcelona won (47% called)
Total goals3.05
Both teams to score59%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 80%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

ValenciaBarcelona
1.3
Goals+0.4
1.7
11.8
Shots+1.3
13.2
3.8
On target+0.8
4.6
5.3
Corners+0.3
5.0
ValenciaBarcelona
0.3
Goals+0.3
0.5
5.3
Shots+0.6
5.9
1.5
On target+0.5
2.1
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.3
ValenciaBarcelona
1.0
Goals+0.2
1.2
6.6
Shots+0.7
7.3
2.3
On target+0.2
2.5
2.8
Corners+0.2
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Barcelona to score82%
Over 1.5 goals80%
Valencia to score72%
Under 3.5 goals65%

First half — what we expected

Valencia
28%
to score before half-time
Barcelona
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 66%

ValenciaBarcelona
5.31st-half shots5.9
1.51st-half shots on target2.1
2.51st-half corners2.3

First-half chances

56%Chance of 5+ shots64%
30%Chance of 7+ shots38%
73%Chance of 1+ shots on target83%
21%Chance of 3+ shots on target33%
88%Chance of 1+ corners86%
43%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Valencia5.36.6
Shots · Barcelona5.97.3
Shots on target · Valencia1.52.3
Shots on target · Barcelona2.12.5
Corners · Valencia2.52.8
Corners · Barcelona2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Valencia 1 · Draws 0 · Barcelona 4
Barcelona in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

May 2026Valencia 3–1 Barcelona
Sept 2025Barcelona 6–0 Valencia
Feb 2025Valencia 0–5 Barcelona
Jan 2025Barcelona 7–1 Valencia
Aug 2024Valencia 1–2 Barcelona
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Valencia vs Barcelona?

Barcelona beat Valencia 5–0. Bawler's model had Barcelona in front at 47% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 5. Valencia had 3 shots (2 on target) to Barcelona's 25 (10), with 27% of the ball against 73%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 4.1.

What was the final score in Valencia vs Barcelona?

Valencia 0–5 Barcelona, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the Spain: La Liga. Bawler's model had gone into it with Valencia 28%, the draw 25% and Barcelona 47%.

What were the stats in Valencia vs Barcelona?

Full-time: Possession 27%–73%, Expected goals (xG) 0.7–4.1, Shots 3–25, Shots on target 2–10, Shots inside box 3–19, Big chances 1–6, Corners 1–4, Saves 5–2, Fouls 7–6, Offsides 2–4, Yellow cards 1–3.

Did both teams score in Valencia vs Barcelona?

No. It finished 0–5, so Valencia failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 59% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Valencia vs Barcelona right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Barcelona or draw 72%, it finished Barcelona won (47% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 5; Both teams to score — we said 59%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 80%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

LaLiga table →
All fixtures & results →Valencia form →Barcelona form →