Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers prediction — Championship · Sun 6 Sept · 12:00 UK

Championship · Sun 6 Sept · 12:00 UK
Birmingham City 32Draw 29Wolverhampton Wanderers 39
Our call before kickoff
68%
Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw
Landed
2.4
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–2
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
68%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
44%

How it finished

Birmingham City and Wolverhampton Wanderers drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Wolverhampton Wanderers at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 29%. It forecast 2.4 goals; the match produced 4. Birmingham City had 15 shots (6 on target) to Wolverhampton Wanderers' 9 (4), with 53% of the ball against 47%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 2.0.

Birmingham…Full-time statsWolverhampton…
53%Possession47%
1.5Expected goals (xG)2.0
15Shots9
6Shots on target4
12Shots inside box6
2Big chances4
8Corners4
2Saves5
17Fouls12
2Offsides2
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callWolverhampton Wanderers or draw 68%Draw (29% called)
Total goals2.44
Both teams to score49%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Birmingham CityWolverhampton Wanderers
1.1
Goals+0.2
1.3
13.9
Shots+5.0
8.9
2.6
On target+1.5
4.1
5.4
Corners+0.3
5.1
Birmingham CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
6.7
Shots+2.8
3.9
1.3
On target+0.6
1.8
2.5
Corners+0.1
2.4
Birmingham CityWolverhampton Wanderers
0.7
Goals+0.2
0.9
7.2
Shots+2.2
4.9
1.3
On target+0.9
2.3
2.9
Corners+0.1
2.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Under 3.5 goals77%
Wolverhampton Wanderers to score73%
Over 1.5 goals70%
Birmingham City to score68%

First half — what we expected

Birmingham City
46%
to score before half-time
Wolverhampton Wanderers
39%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

Birmingham CityWolverhampton Wanderers
6.71st-half shots3.9
1.31st-half shots on target1.8
2.51st-half corners2.4

First-half chances

61%Chance of 6+ shots24%
37%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
67%Chance of 1+ shots on target80%
16%Chance of 3+ shots on target28%
67%Chance of 2+ corners64%
26%Chance of 4+ corners24%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Birmingham City6.77.2
Shots · Wolverhampton Wanderers3.94.9
Shots on target · Birmingham City1.31.3
Shots on target · Wolverhampton Wanderers1.82.3
Corners · Birmingham City2.52.9
Corners · Wolverhampton Wanderers2.42.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Wolverhampton Wanderers in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Birmingham City and Wolverhampton Wanderers drew 2–2. Bawler's model favoured Wolverhampton Wanderers at 39% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 29%. It forecast 2.4 goals; the match produced 4. Birmingham City had 15 shots (6 on target) to Wolverhampton Wanderers' 9 (4), with 53% of the ball against 47%. Expected goals finished 1.5 to 2.0.

What was the final score in Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Birmingham City 2–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Birmingham City 32%, the draw 29% and Wolverhampton Wanderers 39%.

What were the stats in Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Full-time: Possession 53%–47%, Expected goals (xG) 1.5–2.0, Shots 15–9, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 12–6, Big chances 2–4, Corners 8–4, Saves 2–5, Fouls 17–12, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Yes — both Birmingham City and Wolverhampton Wanderers scored, finishing 2–2. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Birmingham City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Wolverhampton Wanderers or draw 68%, it finished Draw (29% called); Total goals — we said 2.4, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Birmingham City form →Wolverhampton Wanderers form →