FC Dallas vs Sporting Kansas City prediction — MLS · Sun 6 Sept · 01:30 UK

MLS · Sun 6 Sept · 01:30 UK
FC Dallas 68Draw 19Sporting Kansas City 13
Our call before kickoff
68%
FC Dallas to win
Landed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 4–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
83%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
55%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
64%

How it finished

FC Dallas beat Sporting Kansas City 4–3. Bawler's model had FC Dallas in front at 68% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals; the match produced 7. FC Dallas had 15 shots (10 on target) to Sporting Kansas City's 26 (10), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 2.7.

FC DallasFull-time statsSporting…
44%Possession56%
2.7Expected goals (xG)2.7
15Shots26
10Shots on target10
11Shots inside box15
4Big chances4
3Corners7
7Saves5
8Fouls10
2Offsides0
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callFC Dallas to win 68%FC Dallas won (68% called)
Total goals3.37
Both teams to score55%Yes

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

FC DallasSporting Kansas City
2.3
Goals+1.4
0.9
20.1
Shots+10.0
10.1
6.5
On target+3.3
3.3
5.5
Corners+2.2
3.3
FC DallasSporting Kansas City
0.7
Goals+0.4
0.3
9.9
Shots+5.4
4.5
3.3
On target+1.9
1.4
2.6
Corners+1.0
1.6
FC DallasSporting Kansas City
1.6
Goals+1.0
0.6
10.2
Shots+4.6
5.6
3.2
On target+1.3
1.9
2.9
Corners+1.1
1.8

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
FC Dallas to score90%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Sporting Kansas City to score61%

First half — what we expected

FC Dallas
75%
to score before half-time
Sporting Kansas City
32%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 83%

FC DallasSporting Kansas City
9.91st-half shots4.5
3.31st-half shots on target1.4
2.61st-half corners1.6

First-half chances

61%Chance of 9+ shots<10%
41%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
80%Chance of 2+ shots on target38%
41%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
67%Chance of 2+ corners43%
27%Chance of 4+ corners10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · FC Dallas9.910.2
Shots · Sporting Kansas City4.55.6
Shots on target · FC Dallas3.33.2
Shots on target · Sporting Kansas City1.41.9
Corners · FC Dallas2.62.9
Corners · Sporting Kansas City1.61.8
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.4 / match
Head-to-head, last 5FC Dallas 3 · Draws 0 · Sporting Kansas City 2
Sporting Kansas City in their league tableBottom quarter

Head to head

Jun 2025Sporting Kansas City 2–4 FC Dallas
Mar 2025FC Dallas 2–1 Sporting Kansas City
Oct 2024FC Dallas 2–1 Sporting Kansas City
Jul 2024Sporting Kansas City 2–1 FC Dallas
Jul 2024Sporting Kansas City 3–2 FC Dallas
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won FC Dallas vs Sporting Kansas City?

FC Dallas beat Sporting Kansas City 4–3. Bawler's model had FC Dallas in front at 68% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.3 goals; the match produced 7. FC Dallas had 15 shots (10 on target) to Sporting Kansas City's 26 (10), with 44% of the ball against 56%. Expected goals finished 2.7 to 2.7.

What was the final score in FC Dallas vs Sporting Kansas City?

FC Dallas 4–3 Sporting Kansas City, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with FC Dallas 68%, the draw 19% and Sporting Kansas City 13%.

What were the stats in FC Dallas vs Sporting Kansas City?

Full-time: Possession 44%–56%, Expected goals (xG) 2.7–2.7, Shots 15–26, Shots on target 10–10, Shots inside box 11–15, Big chances 4–4, Corners 3–7, Saves 7–5, Fouls 8–10, Offsides 2–0, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in FC Dallas vs Sporting Kansas City?

Yes — both FC Dallas and Sporting Kansas City scored, finishing 4–3. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 55% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for FC Dallas vs Sporting Kansas City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said FC Dallas to win 68%, it finished FC Dallas won (68% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 7; Both teams to score — we said 55%, it finished Yes.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →FC Dallas form →Sporting Kansas City form →