Portsmouth vs Cardiff City prediction — Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 15:00 UK
Portsmouth 46Draw 27Cardiff City 27
Our call before kickoff
73%
Portsmouth or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
76%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
49%

How it finished

Portsmouth beat Cardiff City 2–0. Bawler's model had Portsmouth in front at 46% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Portsmouth had 14 shots (5 on target) to Cardiff City's 17 (5), with 36% of the ball against 64%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 1.2.

PortsmouthFull-time statsCardiff City
36%Possession64%
1.8Expected goals (xG)1.2
14Shots17
5Shots on target5
11Shots inside box12
3Big chances1
5Corners7
5Saves3
15Fouls12
5Offsides2
0Yellow cards4
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callPortsmouth or draw 73%Portsmouth won (46% called)
Total goals2.62
Both teams to score53%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

PortsmouthCardiff City
1.5
Goals+0.4
1.1
19.6
Shots+4.8
14.7
5.9
On target+0.5
6.3
9.5
Corners+0.7
8.8
PortsmouthCardiff City
0.5
Goals
0.5
9.0
Shots+2.3
6.7
2.6
On target+0.2
2.9
4.5
Corners+0.3
4.1
PortsmouthCardiff City
1.0
Goals+0.4
0.6
10.6
Shots+2.5
8.0
3.2
On target+0.3
3.5
5.1
Corners+0.4
4.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Portsmouth to score78%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals73%
Cardiff City to score67%

First half — what we expected

Portsmouth
50%
to score before half-time
Cardiff City
53%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 76%

PortsmouthCardiff City
9.01st-half shots6.7
2.61st-half shots on target2.9
4.51st-half corners4.1

First-half chances

62%Chance of 8+ shots36%
41%Chance of 10+ shots19%
70%Chance of 2+ shots on target74%
28%Chance of 4+ shots on target32%
77%Chance of 3+ corners73%
45%Chance of 5+ corners39%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Portsmouth9.010.6
Shots · Cardiff City6.78.0
Shots on target · Portsmouth2.63.2
Shots on target · Cardiff City2.93.5
Corners · Portsmouth4.55.1
Corners · Cardiff City4.14.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.4 / match
Cardiff City in their league tableBottom quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Portsmouth vs Cardiff City?

Portsmouth beat Cardiff City 2–0. Bawler's model had Portsmouth in front at 46% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.6 goals and the match produced 2. Portsmouth had 14 shots (5 on target) to Cardiff City's 17 (5), with 36% of the ball against 64%. Expected goals finished 1.8 to 1.2.

What was the final score in Portsmouth vs Cardiff City?

Portsmouth 2–0 Cardiff City, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Portsmouth 46%, the draw 27% and Cardiff City 27%.

What were the stats in Portsmouth vs Cardiff City?

Full-time: Possession 36%–64%, Expected goals (xG) 1.8–1.2, Shots 14–17, Shots on target 5–5, Shots inside box 11–12, Big chances 3–1, Corners 5–7, Saves 5–3, Fouls 15–12, Offsides 5–2, Yellow cards 0–4.

Did both teams score in Portsmouth vs Cardiff City?

No. It finished 2–0, so Cardiff City failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Portsmouth vs Cardiff City right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Portsmouth or draw 73%, it finished Portsmouth won (46% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Portsmouth form →Cardiff City form →