Southampton vs Millwall prediction — Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 15:00 UK

Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 15:00 UK
Southampton 49Draw 25Millwall 26
Our call before kickoff
74%
Southampton or draw
Landed
3.0
Goals expected
Full time
Final 5–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
70%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
57%

How it finished

Southampton beat Millwall 5–1. Bawler's model had Southampton in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Southampton had 21 shots (7 on target) to Millwall's 14 (5), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 3.2 to 1.1.

SouthamptonFull-time statsMillwall
52%Possession48%
3.2Expected goals (xG)1.1
21Shots14
7Shots on target5
16Shots inside box11
5Big chances1
8Corners11
4Saves2
6Fouls10
1Offsides2
2Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSouthampton or draw 74%Southampton won (49% called)
Total goals3.06
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 79%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

SouthamptonMillwall
1.7
Goals+0.5
1.2
13.5
Shots+2.3
11.2
4.1
On target+0.6
3.5
4.9
Corners+1.0
3.9
SouthamptonMillwall
0.6
Goals+0.3
0.3
6.2
Shots+1.1
5.1
2.0
On target+0.5
1.5
2.3
Corners+0.5
1.8
SouthamptonMillwall
1.2
Goals+0.3
0.9
7.3
Shots+1.1
6.1
2.1
On target+0.2
2.0
2.6
Corners+0.5
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Southampton to score82%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Millwall to score71%
Under 3.5 goals66%

First half — what we expected

Southampton
57%
to score before half-time
Millwall
31%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 70%

SouthamptonMillwall
6.21st-half shots5.1
2.01st-half shots on target1.5
2.31st-half corners1.8

First-half chances

68%Chance of 5+ shots53%
42%Chance of 7+ shots27%
82%Chance of 1+ shots on target73%
32%Chance of 3+ shots on target21%
85%Chance of 1+ corners79%
39%Chance of 3+ corners28%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Southampton6.27.3
Shots · Millwall5.16.1
Shots on target · Southampton2.02.1
Shots on target · Millwall1.52.0
Corners · Southampton2.32.6
Corners · Millwall1.82.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Southampton 2 · Draws 1 · Millwall 2
Millwall in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2026Southampton 0–0 Millwall
Nov 2025Millwall 3–2 Southampton
Aug 2024Millwall 0–1 Southampton
Feb 2024Southampton 1–2 Millwall
Nov 2023Millwall 0–1 Southampton
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Southampton vs Millwall?

Southampton beat Millwall 5–1. Bawler's model had Southampton in front at 49% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 3.0 goals; the match produced 6. Southampton had 21 shots (7 on target) to Millwall's 14 (5), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 3.2 to 1.1.

What was the final score in Southampton vs Millwall?

Southampton 5–1 Millwall, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Southampton 49%, the draw 25% and Millwall 26%.

What were the stats in Southampton vs Millwall?

Full-time: Possession 52%–48%, Expected goals (xG) 3.2–1.1, Shots 21–14, Shots on target 7–5, Shots inside box 16–11, Big chances 5–1, Corners 8–11, Saves 4–2, Fouls 6–10, Offsides 1–2, Yellow cards 2–1.

Did both teams score in Southampton vs Millwall?

Yes — both Southampton and Millwall scored, finishing 5–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Southampton vs Millwall right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Southampton or draw 74%, it finished Southampton won (49% called); Total goals — we said 3.0, it finished 6; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 79%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Southampton form →Millwall form →