Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar prediction — Europa League · Wed 16 Sept · 20:00 UK

Europa League · Wed 16 Sept · 20:00 UK
Sunderland 57Draw 24AZ Alkmaar 19
Our call before kickoff
81%
Sunderland or draw
Landed
2.8
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
58%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
51%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
52%

How it finished

Sunderland beat AZ Alkmaar 1–0. Bawler's model had Sunderland in front at 57% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Sunderland had 20 shots (5 on target) to AZ Alkmaar's 11 (2), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 2.9 to 1.5.

SunderlandFull-time statsAZ Alkmaar
45%Possession55%
2.9Expected goals (xG)1.5
20Shots11
5Shots on target2
15Shots inside box7
3Big chances4
12Corners5
2Saves4
14Fouls13
1Offsides0
3Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSunderland or draw 81%Sunderland won (57% called)
Total goals2.81
Both teams to score51%No
Second pickOver 2.5 goals 52%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

SunderlandAZ Alkmaar
1.8
Goals+0.9
0.9
10.5
Shots+4.1
14.7
3.4
On target+4.8
8.1
3.1
Corners+6.1
9.3
SunderlandAZ Alkmaar
0.4
Goals+0.2
0.3
4.9
Shots+1.5
6.3
1.5
On target+1.9
3.4
1.5
Corners+2.9
4.4
SunderlandAZ Alkmaar
1.4
Goals+0.7
0.7
5.6
Shots+2.7
8.3
1.9
On target+2.9
4.8
1.7
Corners+3.2
4.9

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Sunderland to score84%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Under 3.5 goals70%
AZ Alkmaar to score61%

First half — what we expected

Sunderland
43%
to score before half-time
AZ Alkmaar
27%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 58%

SunderlandAZ Alkmaar
4.91st-half shots6.3
1.51st-half shots on target3.4
1.51st-half corners4.4

First-half chances

50%Chance of 5+ shots69%
25%Chance of 7+ shots43%
41%Chance of 2+ shots on target81%
<10%Chance of 4+ shots on target42%
20%Chance of 3+ corners76%
<10%Chance of 5+ corners43%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Sunderland4.95.6
Shots · AZ Alkmaar6.38.3
Shots on target · Sunderland1.51.9
Shots on target · AZ Alkmaar3.44.8
Corners · Sunderland1.51.7
Corners · AZ Alkmaar4.44.9
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.9 / match
AZ Alkmaar in their league tableTop quarter
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar?

Sunderland beat AZ Alkmaar 1–0. Bawler's model had Sunderland in front at 57% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.8 goals; only 1 was scored. Sunderland had 20 shots (5 on target) to AZ Alkmaar's 11 (2), with 45% of the ball against 55%. Expected goals finished 2.9 to 1.5.

What was the final score in Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar?

Sunderland 1–0 AZ Alkmaar, played on 16 Sept 2026 in the Europe: Europa League. Bawler's model had gone into it with Sunderland 57%, the draw 24% and AZ Alkmaar 19%.

What were the stats in Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar?

Full-time: Possession 45%–55%, Expected goals (xG) 2.9–1.5, Shots 20–11, Shots on target 5–2, Shots inside box 15–7, Big chances 3–4, Corners 12–5, Saves 2–4, Fouls 14–13, Offsides 1–0, Yellow cards 3–2.

Did both teams score in Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar?

No. It finished 1–0, so AZ Alkmaar failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 51% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Sunderland vs AZ Alkmaar right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Sunderland or draw 81%, it finished Sunderland won (57% called); Total goals — we said 2.8, it finished 1; Both teams to score — we said 51%, it finished No; Second pick — we said Over 2.5 goals 52%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Premier League table →Eredivisie table →
All fixtures & results →Sunderland form →AZ Alkmaar form →