Swansea City vs Wrexham prediction — Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 20:00 UK

Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 20:00 UK
Swansea City 42Draw 28Wrexham 30
Our call before kickoff
70%
Swansea City or draw
Landed
2.6
Goals expected
Full time
Final 0–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
65%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
53%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
48%

How it finished

Swansea City and Wrexham drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Swansea City at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 28%. It forecast 2.6 goals; nobody scored. Swansea City had 6 shots (3 on target) to Wrexham's 8 (1), with 61% of the ball against 39%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 0.6.

Swansea CityFull-time statsWrexham
61%Possession39%
0.7Expected goals (xG)0.6
6Shots8
3Shots on target1
3Shots inside box6
0Big chances0
5Corners2
1Saves3
10Fouls13
2Offsides2
3Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSwansea City or draw 70%Draw (28% called)
Total goals2.60
Both teams to score53%No
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 74%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Swansea CityWrexham
1.4
Goals+0.2
1.2
10.0
Shots+1.7
8.2
4.1
On target+1.0
3.1
4.2
Corners+0.8
5.0
Swansea CityWrexham
0.4
Goals
0.4
4.5
Shots+0.9
3.6
1.8
On target+0.6
1.2
2.0
Corners+0.4
2.3
Swansea CityWrexham
1.0
Goals+0.2
0.8
5.4
Shots+0.8
4.6
2.3
On target+0.5
1.9
2.2
Corners+0.4
2.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Swansea City to score76%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Under 3.5 goals73%
Wrexham to score69%

First half — what we expected

Swansea City
43%
to score before half-time
Wrexham
38%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 65%

Swansea CityWrexham
4.51st-half shots3.6
1.81st-half shots on target1.2
2.01st-half corners2.3

First-half chances

60%Chance of 4+ shots46%
31%Chance of 6+ shots20%
79%Chance of 1+ shots on target66%
27%Chance of 3+ shots on target15%
81%Chance of 1+ corners86%
31%Chance of 3+ corners40%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Swansea City4.55.4
Shots · Wrexham3.64.6
Shots on target · Swansea City1.82.3
Shots on target · Wrexham1.21.9
Corners · Swansea City2.02.2
Corners · Wrexham2.32.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.2 / match
Wrexham in their league tableLower half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Swansea City vs Wrexham?

Swansea City and Wrexham drew 0–0. Bawler's model favoured Swansea City at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 28%. It forecast 2.6 goals; nobody scored. Swansea City had 6 shots (3 on target) to Wrexham's 8 (1), with 61% of the ball against 39%. Expected goals finished 0.7 to 0.6.

What was the final score in Swansea City vs Wrexham?

Swansea City 0–0 Wrexham, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Swansea City 42%, the draw 28% and Wrexham 30%.

What were the stats in Swansea City vs Wrexham?

Full-time: Possession 61%–39%, Expected goals (xG) 0.7–0.6, Shots 6–8, Shots on target 3–1, Shots inside box 3–6, Big chances 0–0, Corners 5–2, Saves 1–3, Fouls 10–13, Offsides 2–2, Yellow cards 3–0.

Did both teams score in Swansea City vs Wrexham?

No. It finished 0–0, so Swansea City failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 53% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Swansea City vs Wrexham right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Swansea City or draw 70%, it finished Draw (28% called); Total goals — we said 2.6, it finished 0; Both teams to score — we said 53%, it finished No; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 74%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Swansea City form →Wrexham form →