Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis CITY SC prediction — MLS · Sun 6 Sept · 03:30 UK

MLS · Sun 6 Sept · 03:30 UK
Vancouver Whitecaps 65Draw 20St. Louis CITY SC 15
Our call before kickoff
65%
Vancouver Whitecaps to win
Missed
3.3
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–3
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
82%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
57%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
63%

How it finished

St. Louis CITY SC beat Vancouver Whitecaps 3–1. Bawler's model favoured Vancouver Whitecaps at 65% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave St. Louis CITY SC 15%. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. Vancouver Whitecaps had 15 shots (3 on target) to St. Louis CITY SC's 11 (6), with 47% of the ball against 53%.

Vancouver…Full-time statsSt. Louis…
47%Possession53%
15Shots11
3Shots on target6
6Corners2
3Saves2
18Fouls18
0Offsides2
4Yellow cards3
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callVancouver Whitecaps to win 65%St. Louis CITY SC won (15% called)
Total goals3.34

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis CITY SC
2.3
Goals+1.3
1.0
14.5
Shots+7.6
6.9
5.5
On target+2.6
3.0
4.9
Corners+0.9
4.0
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis CITY SC
0.7
Goals+0.4
0.4
6.7
Shots+3.5
3.2
2.6
On target+1.2
1.4
2.3
Corners+0.4
1.9
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis CITY SC
1.5
Goals+0.9
0.6
7.8
Shots+4.2
3.7
3.0
On target+1.4
1.6
2.6
Corners+0.5
2.1

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Vancouver Whitecaps to score90%
Over 1.5 goals84%
St. Louis CITY SC to score63%
Over 2.5 goals63%

First half — what we expected

Vancouver Whitecaps
72%
to score before half-time
St. Louis CITY SC
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 82%

Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis CITY SC
6.71st-half shots3.2
2.61st-half shots on target1.4
2.31st-half corners1.9

First-half chances

60%Chance of 6+ shots15%
36%Chance of 8+ shots<10%
68%Chance of 2+ shots on target38%
26%Chance of 4+ shots on target<10%
86%Chance of 1+ corners80%
39%Chance of 3+ corners29%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Vancouver Whitecaps6.77.8
Shots · St. Louis CITY SC3.23.7
Shots on target · Vancouver Whitecaps2.63.0
Shots on target · St. Louis CITY SC1.41.6
Corners · Vancouver Whitecaps2.32.6
Corners · St. Louis CITY SC1.92.1
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+1.3 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Vancouver Whitecaps 3 · Draws 1 · St. Louis CITY SC 1
St. Louis CITY SC in their league tableTop quarter

Head to head

Sept 2026Vancouver Whitecaps 1–3 St. Louis City
Aug 2025Vancouver Whitecaps 3–2 St. Louis City
Apr 2025St. Louis City 0–0 Vancouver Whitecaps
Jul 2024St. Louis City 1–4 Vancouver Whitecaps
Jun 2024Vancouver Whitecaps 4–3 St. Louis City
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis CITY SC?

St. Louis CITY SC beat Vancouver Whitecaps 3–1. Bawler's model favoured Vancouver Whitecaps at 65% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave St. Louis CITY SC 15%. It forecast 3.3 goals and the match produced 4. Vancouver Whitecaps had 15 shots (3 on target) to St. Louis CITY SC's 11 (6), with 47% of the ball against 53%.

What was the final score in Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis CITY SC?

Vancouver Whitecaps 1–3 St. Louis CITY SC, played on 06 Sept 2026 in the USA: MLS. Bawler's model had gone into it with Vancouver Whitecaps 65%, the draw 20% and St. Louis CITY SC 15%.

What were the stats in Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis CITY SC?

Full-time: Possession 47%–53%, Shots 15–11, Shots on target 3–6, Corners 6–2, Saves 3–2, Fouls 18–18, Offsides 0–2, Yellow cards 4–3.

Was Bawler's prediction for Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis CITY SC right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Vancouver Whitecaps to win 65%, it finished St. Louis CITY SC won (15% called); Total goals — we said 3.3, it finished 4.

Around this fixture

MLS table →
All fixtures & results →Vancouver Whitecaps form →St. Louis CITY SC form →