Juventus vs Atalanta prediction — Serie A · Sun 20 Sept · 17:00 UK

Serie A · Sun 20 Sept · 17:00 UK
Juventus 54Draw 24Atalanta 21
Our call before kickoff
79%
Juventus or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 2–0
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
64%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
54%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
54%

How it finished

Juventus beat Atalanta 2–0. Bawler's model had Juventus in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Juventus had 14 shots (5 on target) to Atalanta's 11 (2), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 0.6.

JuventusFull-time statsAtalanta
52%Possession48%
1.3Expected goals (xG)0.6
14Shots11
5Shots on target2
10Shots inside box7
4Big chances0
4Corners5
1Saves3
10Fouls10
4Offsides0
1Yellow cards2
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callJuventus or draw 79%Juventus won (54% called)
Total goals2.92
Both teams to score54%No

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

JuventusAtalanta
1.8
Goals+0.8
1.0
26.8
Shots+20.4
6.4
9.5
On target+7.2
2.3
13.6
Corners+12.3
1.3
JuventusAtalanta
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.3
12.2
Shots+9.4
2.8
4.2
On target+3.3
1.0
6.4
Corners+5.8
0.6
JuventusAtalanta
1.3
Goals+0.6
0.7
14.5
Shots+10.9
3.6
5.3
On target+4.0
1.3
7.2
Corners+6.5
0.7

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Juventus to score84%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Under 3.5 goals68%
Atalanta to score65%

First half — what we expected

Juventus
46%
to score before half-time
Atalanta
32%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 64%

JuventusAtalanta
12.21st-half shots2.8
4.21st-half shots on target1.0
6.41st-half corners0.6

First-half chances

63%Chance of 11+ shots<10%
44%Chance of 13+ shots<10%
75%Chance of 3+ shots on target<10%
41%Chance of 5+ shots on target<10%
72%Chance of 5+ corners<10%
45%Chance of 7+ corners<10%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Juventus12.214.5
Shots · Atalanta2.83.6
Shots on target · Juventus4.25.3
Shots on target · Atalanta1.01.3
Corners · Juventus6.47.2
Corners · Atalanta0.60.7
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.8 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Juventus 2 · Draws 1 · Atalanta 2
Atalanta in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Apr 2026Atalanta 0–1 Juventus
Feb 2026Atalanta 3–0 Juventus
Sept 2025Juventus 1–1 Atalanta
Aug 2025Atalanta 1–2 Juventus
Mar 2025Juventus 0–4 Atalanta
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Juventus vs Atalanta?

Juventus beat Atalanta 2–0. Bawler's model had Juventus in front at 54% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Juventus had 14 shots (5 on target) to Atalanta's 11 (2), with 52% of the ball against 48%. Expected goals finished 1.3 to 0.6.

What was the final score in Juventus vs Atalanta?

Juventus 2–0 Atalanta, played on 20 Sept 2026 in the Italy: Serie A. Bawler's model had gone into it with Juventus 54%, the draw 24% and Atalanta 21%.

What were the stats in Juventus vs Atalanta?

Full-time: Possession 52%–48%, Expected goals (xG) 1.3–0.6, Shots 14–11, Shots on target 5–2, Shots inside box 10–7, Big chances 4–0, Corners 4–5, Saves 1–3, Fouls 10–10, Offsides 4–0, Yellow cards 1–2.

Did both teams score in Juventus vs Atalanta?

No. It finished 2–0, so Atalanta failed to score. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 54% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Juventus vs Atalanta right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Juventus or draw 79%, it finished Juventus won (54% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 54%, it finished No.

Around this fixture

Serie A table →
All fixtures & results →Juventus form →Atalanta form →