Lincoln City vs Southampton prediction — Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 12:30 UK

Championship · Sat 5 Sept · 12:30 UK
Lincoln City 32Draw 26Southampton 42
Our call before kickoff
68%
Southampton or draw
Landed
2.9
Goals expected
Full time
Final 1–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
78%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
58%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
55%

How it finished

Lincoln City and Southampton drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Southampton at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Lincoln City had 19 shots (5 on target) to Southampton's 16 (4), with 39% of the ball against 61%. Expected goals finished 2.3 to 0.8.

Lincoln CityFull-time statsSouthampton
39%Possession61%
2.3Expected goals (xG)0.8
19Shots16
5Shots on target4
16Shots inside box7
3Big chances0
4Corners6
2Saves4
14Fouls10
0Offsides1
3Yellow cards0
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callSouthampton or draw 68%Draw (26% called)
Total goals2.92
Both teams to score58%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 78%Landed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

Lincoln CitySouthampton
1.3
Goals+0.2
1.6
12.9
Shots+2.3
15.2
2.1
On target+3.1
5.2
4.7
Corners+2.0
6.7
Lincoln CitySouthampton
0.6
Goals+0.1
0.5
6.6
Shots+0.6
7.2
1.1
On target+1.4
2.5
2.2
Corners+0.9
3.1
Lincoln CitySouthampton
0.7
Goals+0.4
1.1
6.3
Shots+1.7
8.0
1.1
On target+1.7
2.8
2.5
Corners+1.0
3.5

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Southampton to score79%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Lincoln City to score74%
Under 3.5 goals67%

First half — what we expected

Lincoln City
59%
to score before half-time
Southampton
46%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 78%

Lincoln CitySouthampton
6.61st-half shots7.2
1.11st-half shots on target2.5
2.21st-half corners3.1

First-half chances

59%Chance of 6+ shots66%
35%Chance of 8+ shots43%
61%Chance of 1+ shots on target88%
11%Chance of 3+ shots on target43%
60%Chance of 2+ corners77%
20%Chance of 4+ corners38%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Lincoln City6.66.3
Shots · Southampton7.28.0
Shots on target · Lincoln City1.11.1
Shots on target · Southampton2.52.8
Corners · Lincoln City2.22.5
Corners · Southampton3.13.5
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)-0.2 / match
Southampton in their league tableUpper half
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Lincoln City vs Southampton?

Lincoln City and Southampton drew 1–1. Bawler's model favoured Southampton at 42% before kickoff and got it wrong — it gave the draw 26%. It forecast 2.9 goals; only 2 were scored. Lincoln City had 19 shots (5 on target) to Southampton's 16 (4), with 39% of the ball against 61%. Expected goals finished 2.3 to 0.8.

What was the final score in Lincoln City vs Southampton?

Lincoln City 1–1 Southampton, played on 05 Sept 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Lincoln City 32%, the draw 26% and Southampton 42%.

What were the stats in Lincoln City vs Southampton?

Full-time: Possession 39%–61%, Expected goals (xG) 2.3–0.8, Shots 19–16, Shots on target 5–4, Shots inside box 16–7, Big chances 3–0, Corners 4–6, Saves 2–4, Fouls 14–10, Offsides 0–1, Yellow cards 3–0.

Did both teams score in Lincoln City vs Southampton?

Yes — both Lincoln City and Southampton scored, finishing 1–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 58% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Lincoln City vs Southampton right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Southampton or draw 68%, it finished Draw (26% called); Total goals — we said 2.9, it finished 2; Both teams to score — we said 58%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 78%, it finished Landed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Lincoln City form →Southampton form →