Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion prediction — Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 12:30 UK

Championship · Sat 29 Aug · 12:30 UK
Middlesbrough 48Draw 27West Bromwich Albion 24
Our call before kickoff
76%
Middlesbrough or draw
Landed
2.5
Goals expected
Full time
Final 3–1
Goal before half-time (before kick-off)
68%
Both teams score (before kick-off)
49%
3+ goals (before kick-off)
46%

How it finished

Middlesbrough beat West Bromwich Albion 3–1. Bawler's model had Middlesbrough in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals; the match produced 4. Middlesbrough had 15 shots (6 on target) to West Bromwich Albion's 12 (4), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 2.5 to 1.4.

MiddlesbroughFull-time statsWest Bromwich…
47%Possession53%
2.5Expected goals (xG)1.4
15Shots12
6Shots on target4
14Shots inside box10
6Big chances3
7Corners6
2Saves4
15Fouls6
3Offsides0
0Yellow cards1
What we publishedBeforeAfter
Our callMiddlesbrough or draw 76%Middlesbrough won (48% called)
Total goals2.54
Both teams to score49%Yes
Graded pickOver 1.5 goals 72%Landed
Second pickUnder 2.5 goals 54%Missed

Published before kickoff and settled afterwards — misses included. Every call is time-stamped to the Bitcoin blockchain before the match so it cannot be edited later.

What we expected

What we expected before kickoff.

MiddlesbroughWest Bromwich Albion
1.5
Goals+0.5
1.0
12.4
Shots+4.0
8.4
3.8
On target+1.1
2.7
4.7
Corners+1.7
3.0
MiddlesbroughWest Bromwich Albion
0.5
Goals+0.1
0.4
5.8
Shots+2.1
3.7
1.7
On target+0.7
1.0
2.2
Corners+0.8
1.4
MiddlesbroughWest Bromwich Albion
1.0
Goals+0.4
0.6
6.6
Shots+1.9
4.6
2.1
On target+0.5
1.6
2.5
Corners+0.9
1.6

Each row is drawn on one scale, so a bar means the same length on both sides. Second-half goals are our full-match forecast minus our first half.

Our numbers, most likely first

What we published for this match, strongest first — our three strongest above the line.

MarketProbability
Middlesbrough to score78%
Under 3.5 goals75%
Over 1.5 goals72%
West Bromwich Albion to score63%

First half — what we expected

Middlesbrough
49%
to score before half-time
West Bromwich Albion
37%
to score before half-time

Chance of at least one goal before half-time: 68%

MiddlesbroughWest Bromwich Albion
5.81st-half shots3.7
1.71st-half shots on target1.0
2.21st-half corners1.4

First-half chances

63%Chance of 5+ shots33%
37%Chance of 7+ shots13%
77%Chance of 1+ shots on target60%
25%Chance of 3+ shots on target11%
84%Chance of 1+ corners69%
37%Chance of 3+ corners19%

How the match splits

1st half2nd half
Shots · Middlesbrough5.86.6
Shots · West Bromwich Albion3.74.6
Shots on target · Middlesbrough1.72.1
Shots on target · West Bromwich Albion1.01.6
Corners · Middlesbrough2.22.5
Corners · West Bromwich Albion1.41.6
How to read this

First-half numbers are our full-match forecast split by how much of each side's shooting and corners usually comes before the break. The small bars under each number are that side's most recent first halves (up to six).

Model inputs

Expected goals gap (home minus away)+0.5 / match
Head-to-head, last 5Middlesbrough 5 · Draws 0 · West Bromwich Albion 0
West Bromwich Albion in their league tableUpper half

Head to head

Jan 2026West Bromwich Albion 2–3 Middlesbrough
Sept 2025Middlesbrough 2–1 West Bromwich Albion
Jan 2025Middlesbrough 2–0 West Bromwich Albion
Oct 2024West Bromwich Albion 0–1 Middlesbrough
Dec 2023Middlesbrough 1–0 West Bromwich Albion
Full-time recap →
Settles publicly at full time · Bitcoin-anchored · verify →

Common questions

Who won Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion?

Middlesbrough beat West Bromwich Albion 3–1. Bawler's model had Middlesbrough in front at 48% before kickoff, and that is how it finished. It forecast 2.5 goals; the match produced 4. Middlesbrough had 15 shots (6 on target) to West Bromwich Albion's 12 (4), with 47% of the ball against 53%. Expected goals finished 2.5 to 1.4.

What was the final score in Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion?

Middlesbrough 3–1 West Bromwich Albion, played on 29 Aug 2026 in the England: Championship. Bawler's model had gone into it with Middlesbrough 48%, the draw 27% and West Bromwich Albion 24%.

What were the stats in Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion?

Full-time: Possession 47%–53%, Expected goals (xG) 2.5–1.4, Shots 15–12, Shots on target 6–4, Shots inside box 14–10, Big chances 6–3, Corners 7–6, Saves 2–4, Fouls 15–6, Offsides 3–0, Yellow cards 0–1.

Did both teams score in Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion?

Yes — both Middlesbrough and West Bromwich Albion scored, finishing 3–1. Bawler's model had put both teams scoring at 49% before kickoff.

Was Bawler's prediction for Middlesbrough vs West Bromwich Albion right?

Every call is published before kickoff and graded afterwards, misses included. On this match: Our call — we said Middlesbrough or draw 76%, it finished Middlesbrough won (48% called); Total goals — we said 2.5, it finished 4; Both teams to score — we said 49%, it finished Yes; Graded pick — we said Over 1.5 goals 72%, it finished Landed; Second pick — we said Under 2.5 goals 54%, it finished Missed.

Around this fixture

Championship table →
All fixtures & results →Middlesbrough form →West Bromwich Albion form →